put away

/pˌʊt æwˈeɪ/ verb A2

to put something in the right place

verb to put something in the right place A2

Please put away your toys after playing.

(动词) 收好;放回原处;收拾 【把...放回原处;收好】

请玩完后把玩具收好。

(verbo) guardar; recoger; ordenar; poner en su lugar [guardar algo en su lugar]

Por favor, guarda tus juguetes después de jugar.

(verbe) ranger; remiser; mettre en place [Ranger quelque chose à sa place habituelle.]

Range tes jouets après avoir joué.

(Verb) wegräumen; weglegen; verstauen [etwas an seinen vorgesehenen Platz räumen oder zurücklegen]

Bitte **put away** deine Spielsachen nach dem Spielen.

(動詞) 物を正しい場所にしまう、片付けする。

遊んだ後でおもちゃをきちんと片付けなさい。

(verbo) guardar; arrumar; colocar no lugar [guardar algo no lugar certo]

Por favor, guarde seus brinquedos depois de brincar.

Synonyms: store tidy pack stow Antonyms: take out mess up scatter

verb To put (something) in its usual storage place; to place out of the way, clean up.

After finishing the puzzle, she put away all the pieces in the box.

(动词) 收起来;收拾;归位;收纳 【收纳归位;整理收拾】

完成拼图后,她把所有拼图片都收进盒子里放好。

(verbo) guardar; ordenar; recoger; colocar en su sitio [Guardar (algo) en su lugar habitual de almacenamiento; colocar fuera del paso, ordenar.]

Después de terminar el rompecabezas, guardó todas las piezas en la caja.

(verbe) ranger; serrer; remettre à sa place; rengainer [Ranger quelque chose à sa place habituelle ; mettre de côté, nettoyer.]

Après avoir fini le puzzle, elle a rangé toutes les pièces dans la boîte.

(Verb) wegräumen; weglegen; verstauen [Etwas an seinen üblichen Aufbewahrungsort zurücklegen oder wegräumen, um Ordnung zu schaffen.]

Nach dem Puzzeln **put away** sie alle Teile in die Schachtel.

(動詞) (物を)いつもの保管場所に片付けること。邪魔にならないように整理する。

パズルを終えた後、彼女はすべてのピースを箱に片付けた。

(verbo) guardar; arrumar; pôr no lugar [Colocar (algo) em seu lugar de armazenamento habitual; guardar, arrumar.]

Depois de terminar o quebra-cabeça, ela guardou todas as peças na caixa.

verb To store, add to one's stores for later use.

We should put away some canned goods for emergency situations.

(动词) 储存;储备;囤积 【储存备用】

我们应该储存一些罐头食品以备紧急情况使用。

(verbo) guardar; almacenar; reservar; abastecerse de; hacer provisiones de [Almacenar, agregar a las provisiones para uso posterior.]

Deberíamos guardar algunas latas de alimentos para situaciones de emergencia.

(verbe) stocker; mettre en réserve; faire des provisions; conserver; entreposer [Mettre en réserve, stocker pour un usage ultérieur.]

Nous devrions stocker des conserves en cas d'urgence.

(Verb) beiseitelegen; zurücklegen; einlagern [Etwas für die spätere Verwendung lagern oder zu den Vorräten hinzufügen.]

Wir sollten ein paar Konserven **put away** für Notfälle.

(動詞) 保存する。後で使用するために蓄えること。

緊急事態に備えて、缶詰をいくつか備蓄しておくべきだ。

(verbo) armazenar; estocar; fazer provisão de; guardar [Armazenar, acrescentar às provisões para uso posterior.]

Deveríamos guardar alguns alimentos enlatados para situações de emergência.

verb To consume (food or drink), especially in large quantities.

He can put away an entire pizza by himself in under ten minutes.

(动词) 大吃大喝;狼吞虎咽;消灭 【大量吃喝】

他能在十分钟内独自吃掉一整张披萨。

(verbo) devorar; engullir; zamparse; tragarse; echarse al coleto [Consumir (comida o bebida), especialmente en grandes cantidades.]

Él puede comerse una pizza entera él solo en menos de diez minutos.

(verbe) engloutir; s'enfiler; bouffer; se taper; descendre [Consommer de la nourriture ou une boisson, en grande quantité.]

Il est capable d'engloutir une pizza entière à lui tout seul en moins de dix minutes.

(Verb) verputzen; verspeisen; hineinschaufeln [Große Mengen an Essen oder Trinken verzehren, oft in kurzer Zeit.]

Er kann eine ganze Pizza in unter zehn Minuten **put away**.

(動詞) (食べ物や飲み物を)大量に消費すること。

彼は10分以内にピザ一枚を一人で平らげてしまう。

(verbo) devorar; entornar; emborcar; meter no bucho [Consumir (comida ou bebida), especialmente em grandes quantidades.]

Ele consegue devorar uma pizza inteira sozinho em menos de dez minutos.

verb To send (someone) to prison or mental asylum.

The judge decided to put away the dangerous criminal for life.

(动词) 关押;监禁;收监 【关进监狱/精神病院】

法官决定将这名危险罪犯终身监禁。

(verbo) encerrar; internar; recluir; meter en la cárcel; mandar a prisión [Enviar (a alguien) a prisión o a un manicomio.]

El juez decidió encerrar al peligroso criminal de por vida.

(verbe) boucler; coffrer; interner; épingler; embarquer [Envoyer quelqu'un en prison ou dans un établissement psychiatrique.]

Le juge a décidé d'enfermer ce dangereux criminel pour le restant de ses jours.

(Verb) wegsperren; einsperren; einweisen [Jemanden in ein Gefängnis oder eine psychiatrische Anstalt einweisen.]

Der Richter entschied, den gefährlichen Straftäter lebenslang **put away**.

(動詞) (人を)刑務所や精神病院に収容すること。

裁判官は危険な犯罪者を终身刑に服役させることを決定した。

(verbo) trancafiar; meter na cadeia; internar; enclausurar [Enviar (alguém) para a prisão ou para um manicômio.]

O juiz decidiu mandar o perigoso criminoso para a prisão pelo resto da vida.

verb To kill someone.

The hitman was hired to put away the witness before the trial.

(动词) 干掉;杀死;解决

这名杀手受雇在审判前除掉证人。

(verbo) matar; liquidar; eliminar; quitar de en medio; asesinar [Matar a alguien.]

El sicario fue contratado para asesinar al testigo antes del juicio.

(verbe) supprimer; éliminer; liquider; descendre; buter [Tuer quelqu'un.]

Le tueur à gages a été engagé pour éliminer le témoin avant le procès.

(Verb) umbringen; beseitigen; erledigen [Jemanden töten, oft im Kontext von Auftragsmorden oder gewaltsamer Beseitigung.]

Der Auftragskiller wurde engagiert, um den Zeugen vor dem Prozess **put away**.

(動詞) 誰かを殺害すること。

殺し屋は裁判が始まる前に証人を始末するよう雇われた。

(verbo) matar; liquidar; eliminar [Matar alguém.]

O pistoleiro foi contratado para eliminar a testemunha antes do julgamento.

verb To knock out an opponent.

The boxer put away his opponent with a powerful right hook in the third round.

(动词) 击倒;KO;打倒;击昏 【击倒对手】

拳击手在第三回合以一记有力的右勾拳击倒了对手。

(verbo) noquear; dejar fuera de combate; dormir; fulminar [Noquear a un oponente.]

El boxeador noqueó a su oponente con un poderoso gancho de derecha en el tercer asalto.

(verbe) mettre KO; envoyer au tapis; démolir; atomiser [Mettre son adversaire K.-O. ; l'envoyer au tapis d'un coup.]

Le boxeur a mis K.-O. son adversaire d'un puissant crochet du droit au troisième round.

(Verb) ausknocken; K.O. schlagen [einen Gegner durch einen Schlag kampfunfähig machen.]

Der Boxer **put away** seinen Gegner mit einem kräftigen rechten Haken in der dritten Runde.

(動詞) 対戦相手をノックアウトすること。

ボクサーは3ラウンドで強力な右フックを叩き込み、対戦相手をノックアウトした。

(verbo) nocautear; derrotar por nocaute; apagar; fazer nocaute [Nocautear um oponente.]

O boxeador nocauteou seu oponente com um potente gancho de direita no terceiro round.

verb To discard, divest oneself of.

It's time to put away these old clothes and make room for new ones.

(动词) 丢弃;扔掉;抛弃;舍弃

是时候扔掉这些旧衣服,为新衣服腾出空间了。

(verbo) desechar; deshacerse de; tirar; botar; apartar [Desechar, deshacerse de.]

Es hora de desechar esta ropa vieja y hacer espacio para ropa nueva.

(verbe) se débarrasser de; jeter; se défaire de; bazarder; virer [Se débarrasser de quelque chose en le jetant ou en le mettant au rebut.]

Il est temps de se débarrasser de ces vieux vêtements pour faire de la place.

(Verb) wegwerfen; entsorgen; loswerden [etwas loswerden, sich von etwas trennen, besonders um Platz zu schaffen.]

Es ist Zeit, diese alten Kleider **put away** und Platz für neue zu machen.

(動詞) 処分する。手放すこと。

これらの古い服を処分して、新しい服のためのスペースを作る時期だ。

(verbo) descartar; jogar fora; desfazer-se de; livrar-se de; deitar fora [Descartar, desfazer-se de.]

É hora de se desfazer dessas roupas velhas e abrir espaço para outras novas.

verb To fend off, deflect; to dismiss.

The politician skillfully put away all criticisms during the debate.

(动词) 挡开;驳回;回绝;搪塞 【挡开/驳回】

这位政治家在辩论中巧妙地驳斥了所有批评。

(verbo) rechazar; descartar; desestimar; hacer caso omiso de [Rechazar, desviar; descartar.]

El político rechazó hábilmente todas las críticas durante el debate.

(verbe) écarter; repousser; rejeter; balayer d'un revers de main; éconduire [Repousser, écarter ou rejeter des critiques, des objections ou des attaques.]

Le politicien a habilement écarté toutes les critiques pendant le débat.

(Verb) abwehren; abblocken; abweisen [Kritik, Vorwürfe oder Angriffe abwehren oder zurückweisen.]

Der Politiker **put away** während der Debatte geschickt alle Vorwürfe.

(動詞) かわす。はねつける。退けること。

その政治家は議論の中で、すべての批判を巧みにはねのけた。

(verbo) descartar; rejeitar; desconsiderar; rebater [Desviar, rebater; descartar.]

O político habilmente descartou todas as críticas durante o debate.

verb To take a large lead in a game, especially enough to guarantee victory or make the game no longer competitive.

The home team put away their opponents with a 20-point lead in the third quarter.

(动词) 锁定胜局;奠定胜局;稳操胜券

主队在第三节就以20分的领先优势锁定了胜局。

(verbo) liquidar; sentenciar; definir el partido [Tomar una ventaja grande en un juego, especialmente suficiente para garantizar la victoria o para que el juego deje de ser competitivo.]

El equipo local aplastó a sus oponentes con una ventaja de 20 puntos en el tercer cuarto.

(verbe) écraser; laminer; démolir; distancer [Prendre une avance considérable dans une partie, au point de garantir la victoire ou de rendre la rencontre sans enjeu.]

L'équipe à domicile a pris une avance écrasante avec vingt points d'écart au troisième quart-temps.

(Verb) abschütteln; den Sieg sichern [in einem Spiel einen so großen Vorsprung herausspielen, dass der Sieg sicher ist oder das Spiel an Spannung verliert.]

Die Heimmannschaft **put away** ihre Gegner mit einem 20-Punkte-Vorsprung im dritten Viertel.

(動詞) 試合で大きなリードを奪うこと。特に勝利を確実にするほどの大差をつけること。

ホームチームは第3クォーターで20点差をつけ、対戦相手を圧倒した。

(verbo) abrir grande vantagem; distanciar-se no placar; garantir a vitória [Conseguir uma grande vantagem em um jogo, especialmente o suficiente para garantir a vitória ou tornar o jogo pouco competitivo.]

O time da casa abriu uma vantagem esmagadora sobre os adversários com 20 pontos de diferença no terceiro quarto.

verb To strike out a batter.

The pitcher put away the batter with a devastating curveball.

(动词) 三振出局

投手用一记致命的曲球将击球手三振出局。

(verbo) ponchar; retirar por strikes; chocolatear [Ponchar a un bateador.]

El lanzador ponchó al bateador con un devastador lanzamiento curvo.

(verbe) retirer sur strikes; striker [(Baseball) Retirer un batteur, notamment en réussissant trois strikes.]

Le lanceur a retiré le batteur sur une courbe dévastatrice.

(Verb) ausmachen; ausstreichen [einen Schlagmann im Baseball durch drei Fehlschläge aus dem Spiel nehmen.]

Der Pitcher **put away** den Schlagmann mit einem vernichtenden Curveball.

(動詞) 打者を三振に打ち取ること。

投手は破壊力のあるカーブで打者を三振に打ち取った。

(verbo) eliminar por strikeout; fazer strikeout; strikeyar; derrubar o rebatedor [Eliminar um rebatedor com strikeout.]

O arremessador eliminou o rebatedor com um curveball devastador.

verb To catch a fly ball or tag out a baserunner.

The center fielder put away the runner with a perfect throw to home plate.

(动词) 接杀;触杀 【接杀/触杀】

中外野手用一记完美的传球将跑垒员触杀在本垒。

(verbo) retirar; poner out [Atrapar una pelota elevada o retirar a un corredor en base.]

El jardinero central retiró al corredor con un lanzamiento perfecto al plato.

(verbe) éliminer un coureur; retirer un coureur; mettre dehors [(Baseball) Attraper une balle au vol ou éliminer un coureur en le touchant avec le gant.]

Le champ centre a éliminé le coureur grâce à un lancer parfait vers le marbre.

(Verb) ausmachen; auswerfen [im Baseball einen Flugball fangen oder einen Läufer durch Berühren mit dem Ball aus dem Spiel nehmen.]

Der Center Fielder **put away** den Läufer mit einem perfekten Wurf zur Home Plate.

(動詞) フライ ball を捕球したり、走者にタグアウトをしたりすること。

センター fielder はホームへ完璧な送球をし、走者をアウトにした。

(verbo) eliminar; fazer o out; pegar [Pegar uma bola aérea ou eliminar um corredor com um tag.]

O center field eliminou o corredor com um arremesso perfeito para o home plate.

verb To hit the ball in such a way that the opponent cannot reach it; see passing shot.

With a perfect cross-court forehand, she put away the ball for a clean winner.

(动词) 制胜球;绝杀球

她一记完美的对角正手击球,干净利落地拿下制胜分。

(verbo) definir; ganar el punto; rematar [Golpear la pelota de tal manera que el oponente no pueda alcanzarla; ver passing shot.]

Con un perfecto golpe de derecha cruzado, remató la pelota para ganar el punto limpiamente.

(verbe) placer une balle imparable; coup gagnant; winner; écraser la balle [(Tennis) Placer la balle de manière imparable, hors de portée de l'adversaire ; notamment par un passing shot.]

D'un coup droit croisé parfait, elle a placé la balle imparable pour gagner le point.

(Verb) platzieren [im Sport (z. B. Tennis) den Ball so platzieren, dass der Gegner ihn nicht erreichen kann, um einen Punkt zu erzielen.]

Mit einem perfekten Cross-Court-Forehand **put away** sie den Ball und erzielte einen sauberen Winner.

(動詞) 相手が触れないような場所にボールを打つこと。

完璧なクロスコートのフォアハンドで、彼女はクリーンなウィナーとなる決定打を放った。

(verbo) definir; fazer o ponto; vencer o ponto [Bater na bola de tal forma que o oponente não consiga alcançá-la; ver passing shot.]

Com um forehand cruzado perfeito, ela definiu a bola para um winner limpo.

verb To divorce.

After years of unhappiness, she decided to put away her husband.

(动词) 离婚;休妻

经过多年的不幸福后,她决定与丈夫离婚。

(verbo) divorciarse de [Divorciarse de.]

Después de años de infelicidad, decidió divorciarse de su esposo.

(verbe) plaquer; larguer [(Familier) Quitter quelqu'un, divorcer de son conjoint.]

Après des années de malheur, elle a décidé de quitter son mari.

(Verb) sich von jemandem scheiden lassen (veraltet oder umgangssprachlich).

Nach Jahren des Unglücks beschloss sie, ihren Mann **put away**.

(動詞) 離婚すること。

長年の不幸な結婚生活の後、彼女は夫と離婚することを決意した。

(verbo) divorciar-se de [Divorciar-se de.]

Após anos de infelicidade, ela decidiu se divorciar do marido.

Get offline access, pronunciation, spaced repetition, and learning games:

Download Syntaxiom →
📱 Offline access 🔊 Pronunciation 🧠 Spaced repetition 📖 Native language bridges