kick back

/kˈɪk bˈæk/ verb

To relax; to laze.

verb To relax; to laze.

After a long week at work, I just want to kick back and watch a movie.

(动词) 放松;休息;休闲;歇息;偷闲 【放松休息】

工作了一周后,我只想放松一下看场电影。

(verbo) relajarse; holgazanear; descansar; tumbarse a la bartola; no hacer nada [Relajarse; holgazanear.]

Después de una larga semana de trabajo, solo quiero relajarme y ver una película.

(verbe) se détendre; se relaxer; paresser; fainéanter; se prélasser [Se détendre, se relaxer, ne rien faire.]

Après une longue semaine de travail, j'ai juste envie de me détendre et de regarder un film.

(Verb) sich entspannen; chillen; die Seele baumeln lassen; abschalten [Sich entspannen oder faulenzen; Zeit ohne Anstrengung oder Verpflichtungen verbringen.]

Nach einer langen Arbeitswoche will ich nur noch **kick back** und einen Film schauen.

(動詞) ゆったりと休む、のんびりくつろぐ。

長い一週間仕事を終えて、私はただゆっくりくつろいで映画を見たいだけだ。

(verbo) relaxar; descansar; curtir; dar uma relaxada; ficar de boa [Relaxar; descansar.]

Depois de uma longa semana de trabalho, eu só quero relaxar e assistir a um filme.

verb To pay part of the proceeds of a transaction to a person or organization that mediated it, often in a way that is covert, improper, and illegal.

The contractor was found to kick back 10% of the project funds to the city official who approved the deal.

(动词) 回扣;佣金;好处费;抽成 【回扣(非法)】

承包商被发现将项目资金的10%回扣给批准这笔交易的城市官员。

(verbo) sobornar; pagar comisión ilegal; coimear; morder (dar mordida) [Pagar una parte de las ganancias de una transacción a una persona u organización que la intermedió, a menudo de manera encubierta, inapropiada e ilegal.]

Se descubrió que el contratista daba una comisión ilegal del 10% de los fondos del proyecto al funcionario municipal que aprobó el trato.

(verbe) reverser un pot-de-vin; donner un dessous-de-table; graisser la patte à quelqu'un; verser une commission occulte; corrompre [Verser une partie des profits d'une transaction à une personne ou un organisme intermédiaire, souvent de manière secrète et illégale.]

L'entrepreneur a été pris à reverser 10 % des fonds du projet au responsable municipal qui avait approuvé le marché.

(Verb) Schmiergeld zahlen; Provision unter der Hand zahlen; zurückschleusen [Einen Teil der Einnahmen aus einem Geschäft heimlich und oft illegal an eine Person oder Organisation zahlen, die das Geschäft vermittelt hat.]

Der Bauunternehmer wurde dabei erwischt, 10 % der Projektgelder als **kick back** an den Stadtbeamten zu zahlen, der den Auftrag genehmigt hatte.

(動詞) 取引の仲介をした人物や組織に、収益の一部を不正に、こっそりと支払う(リベート・賄賂)。

請負業者が、その取引を承認した市の職員にプロジェクト資金の10パーセントをわいろとして渡していたことが判明した。

(verbo) pagar propina; subornar; dar comissão ilegal; pagar suborno; morder [Pagar parte dos lucros de uma transação a uma pessoa ou organização que a intermediou, frequentemente de forma encoberta, imprópria e ilegal.]

Descobriu-se que o empreiteiro repassava 10% dos fundos do projeto ao funcionário da cidade que aprovou o negócio.

verb To move suddenly and forcefully in reaction to the main action (for example, when a firearm jerks backward when a bullet is fired, or when a table saw thrusts the workpiece in an unexpected direction).

The rifle kicked back hard when he fired it for the first time.

(动词) 后坐;反冲;后坐力 【后坐力/反冲】

他第一次开枪时,步枪猛烈地后坐。

(verbo) retroceder; dar un culatazo; reculadar; dar un retroceso [Moverse de repente y con fuerza en reacción a la acción principal (por ejemplo, cuando un arma de fuego retrocede al disparar una bala, o cuando una sierra de mesa impulsa la pieza de trabajo en una dirección inesperada).]

El rifle retrocedió con fuerza cuando él lo disparó por primera vez.

(verbe) reculer; avoir du recul; donner un coup de recul; part en arrière; avoir une réaction brusque [Reculer brusquement et avec force en réaction à une action principale, comme le recul d'une arme à feu ou la projection d'une pièce par une machine.]

Le fusil a violemment reculé lorsqu'il l'a utilisé pour la première fois.

(Verb) zurückschlagen; zurückschnellen; rückstoßen [Sich plötzlich und mit Kraft in Reaktion auf eine Hauptbewegung rückwärts bewegen (z. B. wenn eine Schusswaffe beim Abfeuern zurückschlägt oder eine Tischsäge das Werkstück unerwartet wegdrückt).]

Das Gewehr **kickte back**, als er es zum ersten Mal abfeuerte.

(動詞) (銃器の反動や機械の動作によって)突然、強く後方または予想外の方向に跳ね動く。

彼が初めてライフルを発射したとき、強い反動で銃が跳ね上がった。

(verbo) recuar; sofrer recuo; dar coice; retroceder [Mover-se de forma repentina e forçada em reação à ação principal (por exemplo, quando uma arma de fogo recua quando um tiro é disparado, ou quando uma serra de mesa empurra a peça de trabalho em uma direção inesperada).]

O rifle recuou com força quando ele disparou pela primeira vez.

verb To return (something) to its original or rightful owner.

The museum decided to kick back the stolen artifact to its country of origin.

(动词) 归还;返还;退还;交还

博物馆决定将这件被盗文物归还给原属国。

(verbo) devolver; restituir; retornar [Devolver (algo) a su dueño original o legítimo.]

El museo decidió devolver el artefacto robado a su país de origen.

(verbe) restituer; rendre; remettre; retourner; rétrocéder [Rendre quelque chose à son propriétaire d'origine ou légitime.]

Le musée a décidé de restituer l'objet volé à son pays d'origine.

(Verb) zurückgeben; rückerstatten [Etwas an seinen ursprünglichen oder rechtmäßigen Besitzer zurückgeben.]

Das Museum beschloss, das gestohlene Artefakt an sein Herkunftsland **kick back** zu lassen.

(動詞) (物を)元の所有者や正当な権利者に返す。

博物館は盗まれた文化財を原産国に返還することを決定した。

(verbo) devolver; restituir; retornar; repatriar [Devolver (algo) ao seu dono original ou legítimo.]

O museu decidiu devolver o artefato roubado ao seu país de origem.

verb To drink (something).

We kicked back a few beers while watching the game last night.

(动词) 畅饮;痛饮;豪饮

昨晚看比赛时我们喝了几杯啤酒。

(verbo) beberse; tomarse; liquidarse; tragarse [Beber (algo).]

Nos tomamos unas cervezas mientras veíamos el partido anoche.

(verbe) s'enfiler; s'envoyer; se taper; boire; siffler [Boire, consommer une boisson (familier).]

Nous avons descendu quelques bières en regardant le match hier soir.

(Verb) kippen; saufen (umgangssprachlich); trinken [Etwas (meist ein Getränk) trinken, oft in geselliger Runde.]

Wir haben gestern Abend beim Spiel ein paar Bier **kick back**.

(動詞) (飲み物などを)ぐいっと飲む。

昨夜、試合を見ながらビールを数杯楽しんだ。

(verbo) beber; tomar; emborcar; virar; tomar uns tragos [Beber (algo).]

Tomamos umas cervejas enquanto assistíamos ao jogo ontem à noite.

Get offline access, pronunciation, spaced repetition, and learning games:

Download Syntaxiom →
📱 Offline access 🔊 Pronunciation 🧠 Spaced repetition 📖 Native language bridges