sit on
/sˈɪt ˈɔn/ verb B2to serve as a member of a jury, committee, or similar group
verb to serve as a member of a jury, committee, or similar group B2
He was chosen to sit on the jury for the trial.
(动词) 担任;出任;供职于 【担任陪审团、委员会等成员】
他被选为审判的陪审团成员。
(verbo) formar parte de; ser miembro de; integrar [ser miembro de un jurado, comité o grupo similar]
Fue elegido para formar parte del jurado del juicio.
(verbe) siéger à; siéger dans; faire partie de [faire partie d'un jury, d'un comité ou d'un organe décisionnel similaire]
Il a été choisi pour **sit on** le jury du procès.
(Verb) Mitglied sein (in); angehören (Dat.); einer Jury angehören [als Mitglied in einem Gremium, einer Jury oder einem Ausschuss mitwirken]
Er wurde ausgewählt, in der Jury des Prozesses **to sit on**.
(動詞) 陪審員や委員会などの一員として務めること。
彼はその裁判の陪審員として **sit on** するように選ばれた。
(verbo) fazer parte de; integrar; ser membro de; tomar assento em [servir como membro de um júri, comitê ou grupo semelhante]
Ele foi escolhido para fazer parte do júri do julgamento.
verb To be a member of (something).
She sits on the board of directors for three major corporations.
(动词) 担任成员;任职于
她在三家大公司的董事会中任职。
(verbo) Ser miembro de (algo).
Ella forma parte del consejo de administración de tres grandes corporaciones.
(verbe) Être membre d'un groupe, d'une instance ou d'une organisation.
Elle siège au conseil d'administration de trois grandes entreprises.
(Verb) angehören; Mitglied sein [**Sit on** bedeutet, Mitglied eines Gremiums oder einer Organisation zu sein.]
Sie **sits on** dem Vorstand von drei großen Unternehmen.
(動詞) (組織や団体の)一員である、構成員を務める。
彼女は三つの大企業の取締役会に名を連ねている。
(verbo) fazer parte de; integrar; compor; participar de [Ser membro de (algo).]
Ela integra o conselho de administração de três grandes corporações.
verb To take no action on (something); to hold (something) in reserve without actually using.
The committee has been sitting on our proposal for months without any feedback.
(动词) 搁置;拖延
委员会将我们的提案搁置了数月,没有任何反馈。
(verbo) No tomar acción sobre (algo); mantener (algo) en reserva sin usarlo realmente.
El comité ha estado reteniendo nuestra propuesta durante meses sin dar ninguna respuesta.
(verbe) Ne donner aucune suite à quelque chose ; garder en réserve sans l'utiliser ni le traiter.
Le comité garde notre proposition en suspens depuis des mois sans aucun retour.
(Verb) liegen lassen; verschleppen; aufschieben [**Sit on** bedeutet, keine Maßnahmen in Bezug auf etwas zu ergreifen oder es ungenutzt in Reserve zu halten.]
Der Ausschuss hat unseren Vorschlag monatelang **to sit on**, ohne Feedback zu geben.
(動詞) (物事に)何の措置もとらない;(物事を)実際には使わずに保留しておく。
委員会は何の反応も示さず、私たちの提案を何ヶ月も保留し続けている。
(verbo) engavetar; segurar; não dar andamento a [Não tomar nenhuma atitude sobre (algo); manter (algo) em reserva sem realmente usar.]
A comissão está segurando nossa proposta há meses sem nenhum retorno.
verb To block, suppress, restrain (something).
The government decided to sit on the controversial report until after the elections.
(动词) 压制;抑制
政府决定在选举结束前压制这份有争议的报告。
(verbo) Bloquear, suprimir, contener (algo).
El gobierno decidió retener el informe controversial hasta después de las elecciones.
(verbe) Bloquer, étouffer ou retenir quelque chose afin d'empêcher sa diffusion ou son traitement.
Le gouvernement a décidé de bloquer la publication du rapport controversé jusqu'après les élections.
(Verb) unterdrücken; blockieren; zurückhalten [**Sit on** bedeutet, etwas zu blockieren, zu unterdrücken oder zurückzuhalten.]
Die Regierung beschloss, den umstrittenen Bericht bis nach den Wahlen **to sit on**.
(動詞) (物事を)阻止する、抑える、握りつぶす。
政府は選挙後までその物議を醸す報告書を握りつぶすことに決めた。
(verbo) engavetar; abafar; sentar em cima de [Bloquear, suprimir, conter (algo).]
O governo decidiu segurar o relatório controverso até depois das eleições.
verb To restrain (a person).
The teacher had to sit on the disruptive student during class.
(动词) 约束;管束
老师不得不在课堂上约束那个捣乱的学生。
(verbo) Contener (a una persona).
El maestro tuvo que controlar al estudiante disruptivo durante la clase.
(verbe) Retenir ou maîtriser une personne, en la gardant sous contrôle.
Le professeur a dû contenir l'élève perturbateur pendant le cours.
(Verb) zurückhalten; zügeln [**Sit on** bedeutet, eine Person in ihrem Verhalten einzuschränken oder zu kontrollieren.]
Die Lehrerin musste den störenden Schüler während des Unterrichts **to sit on**.
(動詞) (人を)抑制する、押さえる。
教師は授業中、騒ぐ生徒を制止しなければならなかった。
(verbo) conter; reprimir; segurar [Conter (uma pessoa).]
O professor teve que conter o aluno perturbador durante a aula.
verb To hold an official inquiry regarding (something); to deliberate about (something).
The jury will sit on this case starting next Monday.
(动词) 审议;审理;讨论;商议
陪审团将从下周一开始审议这个案件。
(verbo) Llevar a cabo una investigación oficial sobre (algo); deliberar sobre (algo).
El jurado deliberará sobre este caso a partir del próximo lunes.
(verbe) Examiner officiellement (une affaire) ; délibérer sur (quelque chose), en particulier dans un cadre juridique ou institutionnel.
Le jury va siéger sur cette affaire à partir de lundi prochain.
(Verb) über etwas beraten; eine Untersuchung zu etwas durchführen [eine offizielle Untersuchung zu etwas durchführen; über etwas beraten, besonders in einem formellen Gremium wie einer Jury.]
Die Jury wird ab nächsten Montag über diesen Fall **sit on**.
(動詞) (物事について)公式の審議を行う;(物事を)審議する、検討する。
陪審は来週の月曜日からこの事件の審議に取りかかる。
(verbo) julgar; deliberar sobre; examinar [Realizar um inquérito oficial sobre (algo); deliberar sobre (algo).]
O júri vai deliberar sobre este caso a partir da próxima segunda-feira.
verb To insert (something) into one's vagina or anus from below.
She carefully sat on the therapeutic device as instructed by her doctor.
(动词) 坐入 【坐入(性行为)】
她按照医生的指示,小心地坐上了治疗设备。
(verbo) Insertar (algo) en la vagina o el ano desde abajo.
Ella se sentó cuidadosamente sobre el dispositivo terapéutico según las instrucciones de su médico.
(verbe) Insérer (quelque chose) dans le vagin ou l'anus en s'asseyant dessus, par le bas.
Elle s'est assise avec précaution sur le dispositif thérapeutique conformément aux instructions de son médecin.
(Verb) etwas von unten in die Vagina oder den Anus einführen.
Sie setzte sich vorsichtig auf das therapeutische Gerät, wie es ihr der Arzt empfohlen hatte.
(動詞) (物を)下から腟または肛門に挿入する。
彼女は医師の指示どおり、治療用の器具に慎重に着いた。
(verbo) Inserir (algo) na vagina ou no ânus por baixo.
Ela se sentou cuidadosamente sobre o dispositivo terapêutico conforme instruído pelo médico.
Get offline access, pronunciation, spaced repetition, and learning games:
Download Syntaxiom →