man-made
/ˈmænˌmeɪd/ adj A2built by people
adj built by people A2
The lake near my house is man-made; people built it for swimming.
(形容词) 人造的;人工的
我家附近的湖是人造的,人们为了游泳而修建了它。
(adjetivo) artificial; hecho por el hombre; sintético; fabricado
El lago cerca de mi casa es **hecho por el hombre**; la gente lo construyó para nadar.
(adjectif) artificiel; fabriqué par l'homme; construit par l'homme; synthétique [fabriqué ou construit par l'être humain, et non par la nature]
Le lac près de chez moi est **man-made** ; les gens l'ont construit pour la baignade.
(Adjektiv) künstlich; vom Menschen geschaffen [von Menschen geschaffen oder hergestellt, nicht natürlich entstanden.]
Der See in der Nähe meines Hauses ist **man-made**; er wurde zum Schwimmen angelegt.
(形容詞) 人工の;人造の;人が作った
私の家の近くの湖は人工的に作られたものです。人々は水泳ができるようにと、それを建設しました。
(adjetivo) artificial; sintético; feito pelo homem; industrial [construído por pessoas; artificial]
O lago perto da minha casa é artificial; as pessoas o construíram para nadar.
adj Created by people, as opposed to occurring in nature; artificial or synthetic.
The lake is man-made, created for irrigation purposes.
(形容词) 人造的;人工的;非天然的
这个湖是人工建造的,用于灌溉目的。
(adjetivo) artificial; hecho por el hombre; sintético; fabricado [Creado por personas, a diferencia de lo que ocurre en la naturaleza; artificial o sintético.]
El lago es artificial, creado con fines de riego.
(adjectif) artificiel; synthétique; fait par l'homme; créé par l'homme; manufacturé [Fabriqué ou créé par l'homme, par opposition à ce qui est naturel.]
Le lac est artificiel, créé pour l'irrigation.
(Adjektiv) künstlich; vom Menschen geschaffen; synthetisch [**man-made** – vom Menschen geschaffen oder hergestellt; nicht natürlich entstanden, sondern künstlich oder synthetisch.]
Der See ist **man-made** und wurde für Bewässerungszwecke angelegt.
(形容詞) 自然に存在するのではなく、人間によって作られた、人工の
その湖は灌漑のために造られた人造湖である。
(adjetivo) artificial; sintético; feito pelo homem [Criado por pessoas, em oposição ao que ocorre na natureza; artificial ou sintético.]
O lago é artificial, criado para fins de irrigação.
Common collocations
Get offline access, pronunciation, spaced repetition, and learning games:
Download Syntaxiom →