postage stamp
/pˈoʊstɪdʒ stˈæmp/ nounA small piece of printed paper stuck on an item to be mailed, indicating that postage has been paid.
noun A small piece of printed paper stuck on an item to be mailed, indicating that postage has been paid. countable
I need to buy a postage stamp before I can mail this letter.
(名词) 邮票
我需要买一张邮票才能寄这封信。
(sustantivo) sello (de correos); estampilla; timbre postal [Un pequeño trozo de papel impreso que se pega en un artículo para enviar por correo, indicando que se ha pagado el franqueo.]
Necesito comprar un sello postal antes de poder enviar esta carta.
(nom) timbre-poste; timbre; vignette [Timbre-poste ; petit morceau de papier imprimé que l'on colle sur un envoi postal pour indiquer que l'affranchissement a été payé.]
Je dois acheter un timbre avant de pouvoir poster cette lettre.
(Substantiv) Briefmarke [Ein kleines, bedrucktes Papierstück, das auf Postsendungen geklebt wird und die Zahlung des Portos bestätigt.]
Ich muss noch eine **postage stamp** kaufen, bevor ich diesen Brief abschicken kann.
(名詞) 郵送物に貼り付け、郵便料金支払済みを示す小さな印刷済みの紙片
この手紙を出す前に、切手を買わなければなりません。
(substantivo) selo; selo postal; estampilha [Pequeno pedaço de papel impresso colado em um item a ser enviado pelo correio, indicando que o porte foi pago.]
Preciso comprar um selo postal antes de poder enviar esta carta.
noun A very small area. countable
The garden was reduced to a postage stamp after the new development.
(名词) 弹丸之地;方寸之地 【极小区域】
新开发后,花园变得只有邮票那么小了。
(sustantivo) Un área muy pequeña.
El jardín quedó reducido a un diminuto espacio tras la nueva construcción.
(nom) mouchoir de poche; timbre-poste; peau de chagrin; confetti [Surface minuscule ; toute petite étendue.]
Le jardin a été réduit à un minuscule lopin de terre après les nouvelles constructions.
(Substantiv) Briefmarkengröße; winziges Stück [Ein sehr kleines, oft als winzig beschriebenes Gebiet.]
Der Garten schrumpfte nach dem Neubau auf die Größe einer **postage stamp** zusammen.
(名詞) 非常に小さな面積や空間
新しい開発の後、庭は切手ほどの広さに縮小された。
(substantivo) um palmo; um cantinho [Área muito pequena.]
O jardim foi reduzido a um selo postal após o novo empreendimento.
noun The upper left- or right-hand corner of the goal. countable
The striker placed the ball perfectly in the postage stamp.
(名词) 球门死角
前锋将球完美地射入了球门死角。
(sustantivo) escuadra; ángulo (del arco) [La esquina superior izquierda o derecha de la portería.]
El delantero colocó el balón perfectamente en el ángulo superior de la portería.
(nom) lucarne [Lucarne ; angle supérieur d'un but de football, difficile à atteindre pour le gardien.]
L'attaquant a placé le ballon parfaitement dans la lucarne.
(Substantiv) Eckchen (Tor) [Der obere linke oder rechte Eckbereich des Tores beim Fußball.]
Der Stürmer platzierte den Ball perfekt in die **postage stamp**.
(名詞) ゴールの上部左右の隅(サッカーなどで、シュートが最も決まりにくい場所)
ストライカーはゴール隅の狭いスペースにボールを完璧に決めた。
(substantivo) ângulo; canto superior do gol; vovô [O canto superior esquerdo ou direito do gol.]
O atacante colocou a bola perfeitamente no ângulo do gol.
Get offline access, pronunciation, spaced repetition, and learning games:
Download Syntaxiom →