second person
/sˈɛkənd pˈɜsən/ noun B2the grammatical category of pronouns and verbs used to refer to the person being addressed
noun the grammatical category of pronouns and verbs used to refer to the person being addressed B2
In English, 'you' is a second person pronoun used when talking directly to someone.
(名词) 第二人称
在英语中,'you' 是第二人称代词,用于直接与某人交谈时。
(sustantivo) segunda persona [la categoría gramatical de pronombres y verbos usados para referirse a la persona a quien se dirige el habla]
En inglés, 'you' es un pronombre de segunda persona usado cuando se habla directamente con alguien.
(nom) deuxième personne; seconde personne; deuxième personne du singulier; deuxième personne du pluriel [Catégorie grammaticale regroupant les pronoms et les formes verbales qui désignent la personne à qui l'on s'adresse.]
En anglais, « you » est un pronom de la **deuxième personne**, utilisé lorsqu'on parle directement à quelqu'un.
(Substantiv) zweite Person [die grammatische Kategorie von Pronomen und Verbformen, die sich auf die angesprochene Person beziehen]
Im Satz „Du gehst nach Hause“ steht das Verb im **second person**.
(名詞) 話し相手を指すために用いられる代名詞や動詞の文法上のカテゴリー、二人称
英語では「you」は相手に直接語りかけるときに使われるsecond person(二人称)の代名詞である。
(substantivo) segunda pessoa [a categoria gramatical de pronomes e verbos usada para se referir à pessoa a quem se fala]
Em inglês, 'you' é um pronome de segunda pessoa usado quando se fala diretamente com alguém.
noun The form of a verb used when the subject of a sentence is the audience. In English, the second person is used with the pronouns thou and you. In many languages the singular, applying to one person, and plural, applying to several people, are distinct. B2 ✓ countable
In the sentence 'You are reading this', 'are' is in the second person.
(名词) 第二人称 【第二人称(动词形式,主语为听众时使用)】
在'You are reading this'这个句子中,'are'是第二人称形式。
(sustantivo) segunda persona [La forma de un verbo utilizada cuando el sujeto de una oración es el oyente. En inglés, la segunda persona se usa con los pronombres thou y you. En muchas lenguas, el singular, aplicado a una persona, y el plural, aplicado a varias personas, son distintos.]
En la oración 'You are reading this', 'are' está en segunda persona.
(nom) deuxième personne [Deuxième personne : forme verbale employée lorsque le sujet désigne l'interlocuteur ou le lecteur. En anglais, elle correspond aux pronoms « thou » et « you », avec une distinction entre singulier et pluriel dans de nombreuses langues (⚠️ Attention : en français, elle correspond à « tu » au singulier et « vous » au pluriel).]
Dans la phrase « You are reading this », le verbe « are » est à la second person.
(Substantiv) zweite Person; Du-Form [die Verbform, die verwendet wird, wenn das Subjekt des Satzes der Angesprochene ist; im Englischen mit den Pronomen *thou* und *you* verbunden, wobei in vielen Sprachen zwischen Singular und Plural unterschieden wird.]
Im Satz *You are reading this* steht *are* in der **second person**.
(名詞) 文の主語が聞き手である場合に使われる動詞の形。英語では二人称は thou や you の代名詞とともに使われる。多くの言語では単数(一人に対して)と複数(複数の人に対して)が区別される。
「You are reading this」という文で、「are」は二人称である。
(substantivo) segunda pessoa [A forma de um verbo usada quando o sujeito da frase é o interlocutor. Em inglês, a segunda pessoa é usada com os pronomes 'thou' e 'you'. Em muitas línguas, o singular, referindo-se a uma pessoa, e o plural, referindo-se a várias pessoas, são distintos.]
Na frase 'You are reading this' (Você está lendo isto), 'are' (está) está na segunda pessoa.
noun A form of narrative writing using verbs in the second person in order to give the impression that the action is happening to the reader. B2 ✓ countable
The author uses second person narration to make the reader feel directly involved.
(名词) 第二人称叙事 【第二人称叙事(写作手法)】
作者使用第二人称叙述让读者感觉直接参与其中。
(sustantivo) segunda persona [Una forma de escritura narrativa que utiliza verbos en segunda persona para dar la impresión de que la acción le está sucediendo al lector.]
El autor utiliza la narración en segunda persona para hacer que el lector se sienta directamente involucrado.
(nom) récit à la deuxième personne; narration à la deuxième personne [Récit à la deuxième personne, forme de narration utilisant des verbes à la deuxième personne pour donner l'impression que l'action arrive au lecteur.]
L'auteur utilise la narration à la second person pour impliquer directement le lecteur.
(Substantiv) Du-Erzählung; Du-Perspektive [eine Erzählform, bei der Verben in der **second person** verwendet werden, um den Eindruck zu erwecken, dass die Handlung dem Leser widerfährt.]
Der Autor nutzt die **second person**-Erzählung, um den Leser direkt einzubeziehen.
(名詞) 動作が読者に起きているという印象を与えるため、二人称の動詞を用いて叙述する形式の文章。
著者は読者に直接関わっていると感じさせるために二人称の語りを使っている。
(substantivo) segunda pessoa; narrativa em segunda pessoa [Uma forma de escrita narrativa que usa verbos na segunda pessoa para dar a impressão de que a ação está acontecendo com o leitor.]
O autor usa narração em segunda pessoa para fazer o leitor se sentir diretamente envolvido.
Get offline access, pronunciation, spaced repetition, and learning games:
Download Syntaxiom →